April 22nd to 24th 2026
Anti-Fraud
Annual Anti-Fraud ConferenceMonterey, California
Presented by: Anti-Fraud Alliance, California Department of Insurance, California District Attorney's Association, National Crime Bureau and Coalition Against Insurance Fraud
Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
2025 Sponsors
2026 Sponsors - Coming Soon!!
#1 Reason to Attend: Fraud never sleeps
Neither should your growth as an Anti-Fraud Professional
Here are reasons why you, and your team, should attend the Annual Anti-Fraud Conference
Compliance, Compliance, Compliance....

Fraud tactics evolve fast — and this Fraud Conference is designed to keep you ahead of emerging threats and dialed in on compliance requirements with over 45 hours of training that is compliant with California Continuing Educations requirements. You’ll get the latest intelligence on new schemes, technologies, and legal issues that impact our Anti-Fraud efforts. You’ll leave prepared for the challenges others won’t see coming.

Invest in Your Team’s Impact

The right knowledge can save millions and protect reputations. Bringing your team to the Annual Anti-Fraud Conference ensures everyone is armed with the same cutting-edge knowledge and skills. It’s not just an event — it’s an investment in your mission to detect, deter and mitigate fraud.

Build Your Professional Network

This is where the fraud-fighting community comes together. From seasoned investigators to industry innovators, you’ll make connections that can pay off in partnerships, resources, and shared intelligence. With three scheduled receptions, lunches, and multiple engagement opportunities it’s the kind of networking you can’t get build on a virtual meeting or by email.

Learn From those on the Front Line

The Fraud Conference brings together the nation’s leading experts in all major insurance lines, law, law enforcement, and investigations. You’ll hear real case studies and proven strategies that focus on investigative techniques, legal issues, and compliance directly from the people fighting fraud every day. Walk away with actionable insights you can apply immediately to protect your organization.

2026 Anti-Fraud Conference - Details
Dates

April 22 to 24, 2026

Additional Dates

Conference Kick-Off Reception - April 21st

Golf Tournament - April 21st

PRESENTED BY

Anti-Fraud Alliance,

California District Attorneys Association

California Department of Insurance

National Insurance Crime Bureau &

Coalition Against Insurance Fraud

LOCATION

Hyatt Regency Monterey Hotel & Spa

1 Old Golf Course Road

Monterey, CA 93940

2025 Conference - By the Numbers
76
Speakers in 2025
152
Organizations in 2025
43
Courses in 2025
5
Networking Events in 2025
22
Exhibitors in 2025
Keynote Speaker - Frank Abagnale
Renowned cybercrime and fraud prevention expert, bestselling author and subject of Catch Me If You Can

Frank Abagnale

Frank Abagnale is one of the world’s most respected authorities on forgery, embezzlement, secure documents, cybercrime, and scams. For over 48 years he has worked with, advised, and consulted with hundreds of financial institutions, corporations, and government agencies around the world.

Mr. Abagnale has been associated with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for over four decades.  He lectures at the FBI Academy and for the FBI field offices.  On January 18, 2023, Mr. Abagnale was the recipient of the first-ever Lifetime Achievement Award given by InfraGard which, along with the FBI, honored Mr. Abagnale for his longtime work with InfraGard, the FBI and the FBI CyberCamp.  On June 12, 2023 he was made an honorary member of the Society of Former Special Agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.  He is a former faculty member at the National Advocacy Center (NAC) which is operated by the Department of Justice, Executive Office for United States Attorneys.  More than 14,000 financial institutions, corporations, and law enforcement agencies use his fraud prevention programs.  In 1998, he was selected as a distinguished member of “Pinnacle 400” by CNN Financial News – a select group of 400 people chosen on the basis of great accomplishment and success in their fields.  He has also written numerous articles and books including The Art of the Steal, The Real U Guide to Identity Theft, Stealing Your Life and his most recent book, Scam Me If You Can – Simple Strategies to Outsmart Today’s Rip-off Artists.

Mr. Abagnale refuses to accept payment for any of his government work.  Today, most of his work is derived from consulting with major corporate clients and his renown seminar presentations on cyber security, identity theft, and scams.   Mr. Abagnale works as an advisor to a number of print and technology companies around the world.  He spent 20 years as an advisor to the Standard Register Company, creating security features for negotiable instruments, car titles, etc.   He spent 10 years as an advisor to the 41st Parameter which developed fraud detection technology, used in 80 countries around the world and now owned by Experian.

Today, Mr. Abagnale is an advisor to Trusona (www.trusona.com) in developing the world’s first and only insured authentication platform eliminating the use of passwords and allowing for the use of passkey technology.

“Abagnale’s lecture may be the best one-man show you will ever see.”

                                                                                 -Tom Hanks

Speakers - Background & Bios - Coming Soon!
Details about the speakers will be updated soon. Just know that the course will be led by top voices in Anti-Fraud Community (insurance, law, and investigations), Our speakers deliver actionable insights, cutting-edge strategies, and real-world experience to equip attendees in the ongoing battle against fraud.
Anti-Fraud Conference - Schedule of Events and Training
The conference schedule is being designed now.  Check back as this will be updated as we get closer to Opening day.
Check out the 2025 conference schedule – it will give some idea of the training and events we’ve hosted…. but there are some new exciting trainings planned for 2026!
Conference Venue - Hyatt Regency Monterey
1 Old Golf Course Rd, Monterey, CA 93940
Become A Sponsor
The goal of the Conference is to advance the knowledge and understanding of fraud and methods and procedures for fighting it. Attendees represent fraud professionals in the private industry and law enforcement throughout the country.
Your sponsorship not only contributes to the betterment of the anti-fraud community, but also provides high profile exposure to attendees that are the leaders in anti-fraud community. We offer four sponsorship levels:
BRONZE SPONSOR ($1,000)

- Bronze Sponsorship listing on the onsite Conference Banner

- Bronze ribbon name tags for all sponsor attendees

- Invitation to all Conference sponsored events

- Recognition in the AFA e-newsletter

- Promotional materials at the registration desk

- Acknowledgement in the Conference Guide

SILVER SPONSOR ($2,000)

- Silver Sponsor listing on the onsite banner

- Silver ribbon name tags for all sponsor attendees

- Invitation to all Conference sponsored events

- 1 year of free advertising in the AFA e-newsletter

- Promotional materials at the registration desk

- Half-page advertisement in the Conference Guide

- Sponsor name & logo listed on the conference website

- 1 Free Attendee for the Conference

- 2 free AFA individual Annual memberships

GOLD SPONSOR ($3,000)

- Gold Sponsor listing on the onsite banner

- Gold ribbon name tags for all sponsor attendees

- Invitation to all Conference sponsored events

- 1 year of free advertising in the AFA e-newsletter

- Full page advertisement in the Conference Guide

- Promotional materials at the registration desk

- Sponsor name & logo on conference website

- 2 Free Attendees for the Conference

- 1 Group AFA Annual membership

- 25% off exhibitor registration

- Sponsor can place a free-standing banner in the Conference lobby

PLATINUM SPONSOR ($5,000)

- Top Platinum Sponsor billing on the onsite banner

- Platinum ribbon name tags for all sponsor attendees

- Invitation to all Conference sponsored events

- 1 year of free advertising in the AFA e-newsletter

- Full page advertisement in the Conference Guide

- Promotional materials at the registration desk

- Sponsor name & logo on conference website

- 3 Free Attendees for the Conference

- 1 Group AFA Annual membership

- 50% off exhibitor registration

- Sponsor can place a free-standing banner in the Conference lobby

- Special recognition by the AFA President during the opening ceremony

Exhibitors - Supporting our Anti-Fraud Efforts

More information about our Exhibitors is coming.

Registration for Exhibitors is Open – below.

Registrations
Join us at the Annual Anti-Fraud Conference - Register today and secure your spot!
Individual Registration
A Single Attendee
750

Purchase an event registration for a single attendee

Group Registration
Multiple Attendees
Varies

Purchase an event registration for 5 or more attendees

Become a Sponsor
Sponsorship Application
Varies

Become a Sponsor!
4 Sponsorships Tiers
from $1,000 to $5,000

Become and Exhibitor
Exhibitor Application
Varies

Sign-up to be an Exhibitor & be sure to secure your spot today!

Golf Tournament
Individual & Foursomes
175

Sign-up for
yourself or your foursome
Today!